School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. There is a castle in Lemonaghan, in the Parish of Ballinahown. This castle belonged to a man named Mac Coughlan. Under this castle there is supposed to be a passage and in this passage there is a treasure.
    This castle was built for soldiers which MacCoughaln put to guard it and to keep out the Normans. This castle was built about the year 1170 when the Normans came to Ireland. There are twelve windows in this Castle. There are five windows in the front, two in the back, three in one side and two in the other side. There are two doors in this castle, one in the front and the other on the side. This castle is three storey's high. There is a large room on the second storey called the "pooka room". This room is very high but it is not wide. It stretches from the second storey to the top of the third storey. There are five little windows going into the pooka
    Róisín Ní Liatháin
    Seán Ó Liatháin