School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. Long ago spinning and weaving were the chief industries of this district but they are now discontinued. The wool of the sheep was spun into yarn which had to be taken to the weaver to weave it before it could be fashioned into stockings, blankets, jerseys, and capes.
    Flax was also grown in the fields. In the harvest it was cut and tied into bundles and steeped in water for a time. Afterwards it was spread to dry and then taken into a barn and hacked and carded. Similar to the wool it was then spun and weaved into the most the most beautiful linen to be got, far superior to the linen of the present time.
    Long ago the old people used rushes dipped in grease and left in a cold place to dry to supply light. Also thin rods were cut and boiled and peed and made baskets and cleves. Ropes were made from flax.
    Dying clothes was done by collecting heather blossoms steeping them and boiling the water in a pot with the
    Seosaimhín Ni Buacalla
    Curraghalassa, Co. Offaly