Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but none of them know Irish. Almost all of them can tell old stories in English. There were seventeen more houses in Lemonaghan in former times which were knocked down by the crow-bar brigade in the year 1798 and almost all the inhabitants emigrated to America.
    The centre of Lemonaghan is good fertile land but it is surrounded by bog. There is a small oak wood in the Lemonaghan bog which is called (Doirin a Mill) Derien a Meele. Lemonaghan is bounded by the Brosna river on the south eastern side and by the Great Southern-Railway on the North-western side.
    Máire Níc Aonghusa
    Peter Mc Guinness