School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. Curraghalassa:
    I live in the townland of Curraghlassa which is situated in the parish of Ferbane and in the Barony of Birr, County Offaly. There are only four families living in this district and the number of people amount roughly to twenty. Three of the houses are slated and one only is thatched. It is a remote district and got its name as the marshy land of the fort, there being a large stone fort there, under which there is supposed to be a cave.
    Only one old would lives in this district who can tell many stories of the place. Her name is Mrs Margaret Connor Curraghalassa, Ferbane, Offaly.
    Long ago more families lived here but they deserted it and wen abroad leaving nothing behind but the ruins of their houses.
    The land is level and marshy. Most of it is covered with woods one of which is called Dereennameel (Doirin na Miol -
    Curraghalassa, Co. Offaly
    Seosaimin Ní Buacalla