School: Ballyboy

Ballyboy, Co. Offaly
Mrs Gath

1. The Church which is at present a place of protestant worship was formerly a Catholic church. It seems to have been one of the last if not the very last church to be taken over for Protestant worship before the time of Emancipation. The father of one of the present residents of Ballyboy was then a boy of 16. he was attending mass on that particular morning when word was passed through the Congregation that the church was surrounded by re - coated soldiers. The priest (Fr. Lynch) had only reached the gospel and was compelled to come out and walk to Ballylin house (which is situated 1 mile outside Ferbane) about 10 miles away by the mounted soldiers. Tradition has it that he was afterwards
    Miss Dora Pettit
    Shopkeeper