School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. The bog road leads from Moate to Ballycumber. It was made about forty years ago and passes mostly through bog land.
    The New Road leads from Moate to Hall. The Old Road got its name because the Leapes and Moors lived on it. Hundreds of years ago it was made for getting into a bog. Long ago it was only eight feet wide but now it is eleven feet wide. It has been repaired lately.
    The Old Avenue joins the Ballycumber Road. It is so called because there is a height and a turn going to to the Ballycumber Road. This road is very narrow. Not many cars go on it.
    The Tinnamuck Road runs from Tinnamuck to Kilfoyland. It got that name because it passes through Tinnamuck.
    The Castle Road runs from Killahan-Tubber to Ballycumber. When it was being made, there was a castle beside it and they knocked the castle to make some of the road. There are elder bushes growing on the track of the castle now.
    The road from Ballycumber to Clara is called the Cluain-Shanny Road.
    The Seaul Road runs from Killahan-