School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. A great many travellers come to our door. They are selling saucepans and cans and looking for tea, sugar, milk and bottles. They sell the bottles. Some of them come in cars; some walk. They carry their things in a basket. They get bottles to carry milk. They have vans under the ditch. They have horses and asses. The women come one by one. Men do not come at all. The men make the saucepans and cans. They buy the tin. They stop in the same place for three nights. Sometimes they make tents with sally rods. They sleep in the tents at night.
      1. people by social grouping
    Terence Mc Loughlin
    Tinamuck South, Co. Offaly
    Terence Mc Loughlin
    65
    Farmer
  2. Two old travelers stay in a shed in Clough. One of them is eighty years old. The other is seventy years old. The woman's name is Mary Casey and the man's name is Tom. They get the pension every Friday. They get it in Moate. The man cannot see well. They get drunk every Friday. They are not in the shed now. They are left the shed for a fortnight. They have a little black terrier. He is very wicked. They leave him outside ever night. His uncle brings cattle to the station for jobbers. The jobbers give him money. He was put to jail about a month ago.