School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. One time a man lived named Tom Martin. He was able to make all kinds of toys. The man would be able to make a horse-shoe out of a turnip.
    He would cut the turnip on the two sides of the turnip. Then he would cut out the shape of a horse-shoe. He would get a piece of a match and put it through for the nails.
    T.J. Geoghegan
    Parkwood, Co. Offaly
    Owen Geoghegan
    60
    Farmer
  2. All children have home-made toys. Their fathers make them. The most common is a car. This is made from boards. There are four wheels under it. Children put rods in it and draw it.
    Boys make tops out of spools. They pare one end of the spool. They drive a nail in it. They cut rings in it with a saw.
  3. People made toys long ago. My fater used to make them. He used to make little men out of wood. He bradded his legs to his body.
    He made cribs for catching