School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. Richard Stone is a great toy maker. He can make little cars. He gets the big wheels in a clock. He pares a stick and makes it flat. Then he gets a board and nails it on to the pared stick. He then puts a wheel on each side of the stick. Then he bores a hole on the outside of the stick. He puts a piece of tin in the hole to keep the wheels from falling out. Then he nails two low boards on it for the side-boards. The he nails thin boards on each side for the shafts.
    Robert Fox
    Kilfoylan, Co. Offaly
    Michael Fox
    50
    Farmer
  2. Long ago the people made home-made toys. They made guns out of the elder tree. They shaped the gun first. They made these guns for the children. They made tops with spools. They cut one side of the spool. They got a piece of metal and put it in the hole in the spool. They put a point on the metal. They made horses with card-board. They cut out the horse. Then they got a wooden board and put the horse's feet on the board. They put wheels on the board then. They made boatswith paper. They made a fold with the paper. Then they