School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. Long ago, an old woman had a cure for warts. Her name was Kateen Seery. One time a man went to her. She told him to get three straws. The woman put as man knots on each straw as he had wards. She said prayers over them. The man 'pegged' he straws across his left shoulder.
  2. There is a woman by the name of Mrs. Byrne. She lives in Kilfoylan. She is able to cure wild-fire. Many people have been cured by her.
    This is the way she cures it. She bleeds her finger on it. Her father used to cure wild-fire. It is believed that the seventh son and seventh daughter have a charm. She is a seventh daughter. There is also a man by the name of Edward Byrne. He is also able to cure warts. He uses nine straws in curing them.
    Thomas Byrne
    Kilfoylan, Co. Offaly