School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. There is a very large building in Tinnamuck called the Old Spire. It is about a hundred feet in height. There is a round stairs going up to the top. At the top there are three windows. There are also door ways at the bottom. Cattle lie inside it.
    This spire was built in 1811. There was a man named Richard Holmes who had too much money. He gave the money to build the spire.
    It is said that a man shot a trooper in Lurgan from it. He was riding a horse. The trooper did not die till he came to a little round man near Moate. He was buried where he died. This place is now called The Trooper's Mount.
  2. At the Abby of Durrow near Tullamore there is a well. St Kieran brough a cross from Kildare. He left it in Durrow. It was put up. A well sprang up near the cross. There is a little tree near this well. Many people get a drink out of the well. There is a big castle near this well. Protestant's lived in this castle. They had a party one day. They did not want people to be going in for a drink. They
    Robert Fox
    Kilfoylan, Co. Offaly