School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. Long ago a man named Foylan lived in Kilfoylan. He had a little house. It was called a "Cell". So came the name Kilfoylan. The field in which Foylan lived is still called the Church Field. It is beside the road.
  2. Mrs. Lowry's farm has many names. The Goose-Park is one of the names. It got its name because it is like a goose and because there used to be a flock of geese in it. The Square Park is another field. It is a square field. Another field is called the Slang. An old man put that name on it a long time ago. No one knows for what reason he put that name on it. The Big Field is another one. An old man named it that because he had to dig it with a spade.
    John Colgan
    Tinamuck, Co. Offaly