School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. About twenty years ago there was a man coming on the Ballycumber road. His name was Givvins. He took off his clothes and left them on the wall. Then he jumped into the water. This happened in the month of May. He was not got for a month. When his clothes were found, he had thirty eight pounds in his waistcoat pocket. This pond is beside the railway. The name of it is Twignom.
    Joseph Cornally
    Cloghatanny, Co. Offaly
    Mrs W. Cornally
    40
  2. About fifty years ago, there was a drowning. Two men were out on a boat. When they were out on the middle of the lake, the boat went down. This lake is near the railway line at Ballinderry. The old people said that if anyone was drowned there again the lake would go away. Two years ago men dug by the edge of the lake. When they went down about three feet, they found a small boat. There was a great number of people down looking at them. One day they dug in another place.