School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. Local Heroes
    James Steele. He lived in Coolen, Moate, Co. Westmeath. He was a great man for running "go-as-you-please" races. They used to run from Moate to Moonen cross-roads and back again to Moate. They used to run along the road in their bare feet. He used to win many prizes. After a while it killed him.
    Laurence Mac Loughlin
    Tinamuck, Co. Offaly
    Mrs C. Mac Loughlin
    40
  2. Patrick Lowry was a great mower. He went out at three o'clock in the morning and came in at ten o'clock. he went out on hire. He was paid by the rood. He mowed four acres in the day. He had a new scythe and scythe-stone with him. He had roasted potatoes and milk for his dinner. He had only to whet the scythe once in a day. He went from one end of the field to the other. He had to light a lamp to mow.