School: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. There is a cave in Honor Murray's field in Tinnamuck. There are a cat and dog chained together in it. Sheep went in and never came out again. The man that owned the sheep filled it up. A priest and a party of men dug it. They met a chimney in it. At the bottom of the chimney they met a large stone. On the stone were yellow ashes. They dug and dug till they met a door. The priest said he would go in if he could get in. But he could not get in. There are two crocks of gold in it. The cave is in Tunnamuck in the parish of Tubber
  2. There is a tradition that there was a great amount of gold hidden in the corner of a small field. This field is situated in Lisnagree in Rosemount parish. Some years ago there was the
    James Molloy
    Ballyboughlin, Co. Offaly