School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

Durrow and its history
    There was a monastery in Durrow; it was owned by St Columcille. There was a book written in the monastery in Durrow called the book of Durrow and it is now in the library in Trinity College in Dublin.\There is a holy well in Durrow too. A lot of people come to the well believing that they will get cured of some disease and they bring home water from the well.
    The monastery in Durrow was marked out by a hundred crosses, there is only one of these crosses left and on it are engraved six Bible Stories they are the stories of the Crucifixion, Resurrection, Cain killing Abel, Abraham offering up Isaac as a sacrifice, Betrayal, Adam and Eve. There is a stone in Durrow called the backache stone and it is supposed that if any person lies down on it they will never have a backache again, there is also a headache stone in Durrow and it is a stone that came from earth and still is a stone and always will be
    Florence Kelly
    Clonminch, Co. Offaly