School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

1. Bread
    There was wheaten bread made in my district long ago. The old people say they have never seen querns but my father often heard his father talking about them. A quern was a stone with a hollow in the centre; into this hollow the meal was put, then there was another stone which was turned round on the top of the meal and eventually it was ground into flour.
    The way they made potato cakes long ago was to get some cooked potatoes and peel them then bruise them up very fine after this is done mix with a small amount of flour.
    When it was nicely mixed up they put it on the pan and let it toast.
    When it was done they put butter on it and eat it
    Old people say they often heard of boxty bread but they do not know how to make it. Oat-meal bread was very common long ago. It was made by taking a mug of oat-meal before hand and pouring some water over us then it is left to steep. They got flour and mixed up
    1. products
    Bessie Bagnall