School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

1. (no title)

The people used to put a piece of iron in with the hatching eggs; they say that thunder will not kill the chickens.

51
    The people used to put a piece of iron in with the hatching eggs; they say that thunder will not kill the chickens.
    They used to put names of hens on the eggs to which they belong. They used to tie the horns of cows by a rope to their foot to keep them from roaming about. Sometimes they tied a sack around the cow's head so that it will not see where it was going. Cows were tied up in bales; they were wooden posts. Turkeys are called by "bee, bee, bee." Hens are called by "tuc, tuc, tuc." Geese are called by "gissie, gissie." Cows are called by "bale up, bale up" Some people say you will get bad luck if you beat
    Bella Gamage
    P. Dunne