School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

There is one tailor and tailoress in my district. Both of them work in their own homes.

There is one tailor and tailors in my district. Both of them work in their own homes. they do not go from house to house to work.
    They do not stock their own cloth. The class of cloth that is worn now is tweed. The implements that this tailor and tailors use are a sewing machine, thread needles, scissors and a goose; a goose was a big iron they used for pressing the seams.
    Shirts are not made ij the homes now. Socks and stockings are knit in the homes's now, but not nearly as much as long ago. Ladies stockings are not knitted now, but long ago the ladies all wore knitted stockings. The wool they used was spun in their own homes. Some of the women used to make the wool and then sell it to the people around.
    There is no spinning wheel in my district. but the last spinning wheel was said to be at my father s home and his other used to spin with it. The needles hey used for knitting were made from the quills of feathers. The men long ago wore big long
    Florence Kelly
    Clonminch, Co. Offaly