School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

There was once an old man who had a son, and he used to be very frightened of thing.

There was once an old man who had a son, and he used to be very frightened of thing. He went to town on Saturday's nights, and when he was coming home he had a fashion of taking a short cut through the fort. He was just in the middle of the field when he heard a noise and he looked and there he thought he saw a man bowing to him. He ran as fast as he could until ho got home and told his father.
    He brought his old father. He brought his old father to the spot, and there he saw a large tall flower, and it was waving in the evening.
    Florence Kelly
    Clonminch, Co. Offaly
    Mr Bagnall
    65
  2. (no title)

One dark night a girl and her sister were walking along a road where there was a man killed and just as they were going corner...

One dark night a girl and her sister were walking along a road where there was a man killed and just as they were going corner where he was killed they heard chains