School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

My Home District
    My downland is Clonminch, at one time it was owned by the Bagnall family.
    It was gradually given away to the men who wanted houses, so it was neary all given away in acres.
    Clonminch is said to have more houses on it than any other townland. People long ago made their own candles. There wa a candle factory in Clonminch, in a fold owned by Mr McMullan
    The candles were made out of tallow, but the lower class people made theirs out of rushes and rubbed it over with grease.
    There is a certain told about Clonminch that at one time there was a fort there, and it is said that every night after twelve o'clock the fairies used to come out and dance round a certain tree in the centre of the field; a path still remains round the tree.
    In olden days they had a very slow and peculiar way of churning they got a large glass bottle and filled it with cream then they churned it from one hand to another until the butter came on it.
    Florence Kelly
    Drumboylan, Co. Roscommon