School: Charleville, Tullamore

Charleville Demesne, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Bhealóg

1. (continued from previous page)
    is red in the morning is a a sign of a coming storm. When the swallows fly low about the sky it is a sign of rain.
    When sheep cluster together in a field it will rain. When crows circle about in the sky and do not go away it is a sure sign of bad weather.
    When the mountains seem faraway it will be fine weather. When soot falls down a chimney is a sign of rain.
  2. When the sun shines brightly easy in the morning it is a bad sign. If the at washed behind her ears it is the sign of rain. When sun sets red there will be first and when it goes to bed pale there will be wet weather. When the waterfalls can be heard loudly there will be rain.
    Florence Kelly
    Clonminch, Co. Offaly