School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

Old Crafts
    The principal industries of Tullamore were Distilling (two disteillers, Manlys and Dalys). It was in the yard at Manly's Distillery. Cornmarket (now Egans Mallings) that Daniel O'Connell addressed a great public meeting. He was entertained to dinner that night in the Charleville Arms Hotel.
    Two breweries - Deveralls in Meath Lane and Manly's where Egans carried on brewing up to about twelve years ago. Goodbodys tobacco factory, burnt in 1883 Tanyard brickyard corn mills. (O Flanagan's); chandlery, sawmills, sailmaking, shoemakers, coopers, tailoring and others.
    The quarries were opened about 200 years ago, and according to tradition, the first quarry at Muinagh (Collin's) was worked by a man named Jack Horan. Other quarries were owned at worked at Ballyduff by the Molloys, Wrafters and others.