School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

Old Churches
    Old churches in the parish were situated at Kilbride, Kilcrutten, Ballyduff, dated 1728 and Durrow. the present church of which was built nearly 100 years ago - two earlier churches existed here. Tullamore church, built on site given by Earl of Charleville about 1800 by Father James Murray. It existed until thirty years ago when the present handsome church was erected. St Catherines Church, Hophill, was erected in 1818. The Earl of Charleville contributed £3,000 towards its erection Charleville school was erected some time later and took the name from the Charleville family The previous I.C. Church was in the Shambles There is also a Presbyterian church, about 100 years in existence. A Methodist church was built 47 years ago and an old church existed in Crow Street. Primitive Methodist closed about 60 years; its congregation merged with that of the Church St. It is now the