School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

Holy Wells
    When Saint Patrick came to Ireland to convert the Irish Pagans he did not seek to overthrow completely all their old customs. One of these customs was the honouring of certain wells. Whenever St Patrick came across one of these wells he dedicated it to a Saint, so that the Christians honoured the Saints through the medium of the holy wells.
    1 There are seven wells to be found at Killeigh, about four miles from Tullamore. Every seventh year seven bells ring there. The following story is told of a man named Bryan Egan who interfered with the 'wart well" on the border of Malaghans and Killeigh. This man plowed the patch of ground surrounding the "wart well. Almost immediately he had a severe attack of pains which became worse as time went on. At length, a friend on healing the whole story