School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    gained prizes of arms and accouterments". O'Connor then returned home, and having been taken ill retired to the friary of Killaghey, entered amongst the monks, and took the habit, dying a month after a Friar, and according to the masters after a "well-spent life".
  2. The castle of Durrow, between Tullamore and Killbeggan was erected by Hugh DeLacy on the site of a famous monastery of Columbkille, which he had thrown down and his death was attributed as a judgement from Heaven. It appears that on this occasion the Irish attacked and put to the sword the English Retinue at the Castle, and that having got DeLacy's body into their possession they concealed it nearly ten years. it was however recovered in 1195 and entered in the Abbey of Bective. The head was brought to Dublin and buried in the tomb of his first wife in the Abbey of St. Thomas which he had endowed. His death is thus described by the four masters. He had completed the castle of Deamhagh