School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

1. Bread was made from wheat, oats, rye, and barley in the olden times. There were many mills in this country to be found long ago. The wheat was grind with a grinding stone. They were many cakes baked such as wheaten bread, oaten bread, and potato cakes. Pancakes wee made on Shrove Tuesday which was a custom of the old people and they are still made at present. Barn-bracks were made on Hallow-Eve. People made bread with water and milk. The ingredients for the potato cakes, are flour, potatoes, and a little teaspoon full of bread soda. Long ago brown cakes were made for weddings.
    1. products
    Arthur Parker