School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

Clothes Made Locally
    The following tailors live in this district, Hughie Digan, Peter Grogan, Dick Pender, Jack Began, Bill Fitzpatrick, Jack McCabe. Art Conway, John Smith.
    All of the above tailors work in their own home. The people go to the homes of the tailors and give them orders for clothes. The tailors buy the cloth as they need it. No cloth is woven in the district. St Vincent DePaul Society employ dressmakers to make clothes for the poor. Several old ladies empty their time making socks. They are Mrs Barry and Mrs Walsh. The
    S.O. Reilly