School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

My Home District
    The name of my home district is Tullamore. It is situated in the downland of Puttaghan and in the olden days it belonged to the parish of Kilbride. Tullamore was called Tullamore about the 18th century. This name is still seen over the old gaol. Tullamore is an Urban area. Most of the houses in Tullamore are two story houses and have roofs made of slates. The population of Tullamore is about 5,000. There are many old people in Tullamore. There is an old man in Kilbride Street whose name is Mr Winne and is about 75 years of age. Another old person is named Mac Mahon from Patrick
    John Duffy
    Convent View, Co. Offaly