School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

The Local Patron Saint
    the local patron Saint of our district is Saint Colmcille. He was born in Donegal in the year 521. Later he founded a church in Durrow the ruins of which are to be seen to this day. The people celebrate Saint Colmcille's Day on the 9th of June. The day is called "Pattern Day of Durrow". Saint Colmcille got the loan of a book called the "Book of Kells." He took a copy of it and gave it back to the owner but he did not give back the copy. The owner went to the King and told him about the copy and the King said "As every cow owns its calf so does every book own its copy." Saint Colmcille would not give back the copy. A war followed
    James Connor
    Market Square, Co. Offaly