Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

Local Fairs
    There is a fair held in Tullamore every third Friday of the month. On the day of the fair the farmers bring in their cattle and sheep. Many buyers and sellers come not he day before the fair. Some buyers go out to the country to buy the cattle or sheep from the farmers, so that they will get them cheap. On the the air morning the users go out to the crossroads to buy the cattle or sheep from the farmers coming into town. Long ago there were fairs held in Killeigh Geashill and Ballycumber. There is no fair-green in Tullamore. There is
        1. trade
    Frank Geoghegan