School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

Old Trades
    There were many things manufactured in Tullamore long ago which gave a lot of employment. Goodbodys had a tobacco factory which employed men and women. It was closed down in 1883 and it was never opened again so that many people had to leave their homes to seek a living.
    There was also a lanyard ad the lane is still known by this name. Here the hides of the cattle were saved, tanned and made into leather for boots and shoes. Basket-making was also made in this town, Baskets were made from wattles which the people got in the scrub. When
    John Duffy
    Convent View, Co. Offaly