School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

Local Crosses
    There are some ancient crosses in Offaly. There is an old cross in Durrow. The name of it is Colmcille's cross. Durrow is situated four miles from Tullamore. The cross is nine feet high. The ever spans the cross will get what ever thy wish for. The cross is made of granite and sand-stone. It is said that the cross was carried across Ireland by Colmcille. It was made by the monks hundreds of years ago. There is a stone over the door of Ballycowan castle which is also four miles from Tullamore. It is in honor of the Normans that it was erected. There are four parts in it, on the first three parts is
    Arthur Parker