School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the Gormans who lived in Gorman's Town. The had no power to punish the people. The last landlord over the Bawn and Ballina was Mr Goodbody. He used to live in Clara. He evicted a family name Dalies but they got it back again.
  2. They used to eat three meals in the day, breakfast, dinner and supper. They eat oaten, wheaten and bear bread. The bear bread was like barley. They used to eat porridge for their breakfast and supper and potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner. They would work until nine o'clock before they would eat their breakfast. They had no tables but they put a skib or a crandy on a block and they used to place it in the middle of the floor and eat around it. They had no mills but they used to grind