School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. The Munster Schools were of somewhat later origin than the monastic schools of the North; but during the seventh century some of them became very celebrated, especially the great School of Lismore, which was second only to that of Clonmacnoise. It was founded by St. Carthach, or Carthage, about the year A.D. 636, and soon became the chief seminary in the South of Ireland.
    St Carthage its founder was born about the middle of the sixth century in that remote district of West Kerry which also gave birth to St. Brendan of Clonfert.
    The infant was baptized by a priest called Aidan, who gave him Carthage as his baptismal name; but the future Saint was commonly called Mochuda, which seems to have been a pet name given to the boy by his teacher St Carthage the Elder. The Elder Carthage at this time, about A.D. 570 lived at his monastery at the foot of Slemish (Slieve Mis) on the right bank of the rive Mang not far from Castlemaine. His younger namesake had just attained the age of twelve and was