School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. Bread
    Long ago the bread in my district was made quite differently to the way it is made at the present day. Defferent ingridients were used long ago. The kind of cakes were made were, Potato Cakes, Boxty Cakes and Rasp Cakes. The Boxty Bread was made from oaten meal mixed with barm or water. The barm was made from grated potatoes steeped in cold water for one whole night. There these were bruised and strained through muslin and the water taken for them was called barm.
    The Rasp Cakes were made from grated potatoes, mixed with a small quantity of milk, and we know that potatoes contain a large quantity of barm, so these cakes were somewhat like the Boxty Bread.
    Long ago different utensils were used in the making of bread, bread boards were not used at all but the bread was kneaded on the table. All the bread was baked on a griddle and it was a rare thing to see an oven in a house, now there is hardly a griddle to be seen.
    1. products
    Lizzie Hickey