School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are seven graveyards in this parish. There are two situated in Rahan one in the Island, one in Mucklagh, one in Lynally, one in Roscore known as Shanakill and another near Tullabeg College. There are four of them still in use, one in Rahan, Mucklagh, Tullabeg and the one in Island known as Killick Field. The rest of them are disused and no one is buried in them now. None of them are real round in shao except Killickfeehan which is partly and it is surrounded by a stone wall. All the graveyards are uneven and hilly with some large trees growing in them.
    Near the Rahan graveyard was St. Carthage's Church, the ruins of which are to be seen yet, also in Lynally are the ruins of St Colman's church. Rahan graveyard contains many old monuments and crosses of stone and iron. Some time ago all unbaptized children from this district were buried in Shanakill in Roscore, There was also a graveyard there and it is said it was the first one to be consecrated in this parish, but it is now disused. The graveyard is to be seen yet situated beside the ruins of the old monastery of Shanakill. There are two graveyards situated in Rahan, the new one is in use for about forty years and it is beside the old one. Some people of this parish are always buried in other parishes because their forefathers were
    Kathleen Guinan
    Roscore Demesne, Co. Offaly