School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. Local Cures
    In olden times people had cures for certain diseases which they made use of and believed in. When a person had a tooth ache, he believed that if he went to a graveyard and took a tooth out of an old skull and put it to his own teeth he would be cured. Patrick Coughlan of Roscore is said to be able to cure wild-fire, another cure is the blood of a real black cat. It is believed that when people have warts on their hands and if they cut a new potato and rub it on them for nine mornings they will be cured, it is also a custom to fill a bag with stones and leave them on the roadside and the first who touches them will take the warts. There is a knot known as the worms knot which some people are able to make out of a cord, and if this is done properly over a horse with a pain it is supposed to cure him. The grease from a goose when rubbed into the limbs is able to cure pains. A cure for the whooping cough is to eat the bits of food left by a ferret. The juice of a dock leaf cures stings of nettles. Garlic a herb given to calves with a disease known as the black-tig cures them. Roasted salt is a cure for a sore throat. The seventh son of a family is able to cure different diseases as wild-fire and ring-worm. The chin cough is cured by giving bread to an ass, and the crumbs that fall from his mouth to the ground are taken up and boiled in new milk and given to the sick person. People got cured of teeth-ache by visiting a Holy Well three times, their saying saying certain prayers and leaving some money or other article behind them. A child born after its father's death is supposed to cure thrush.
    Anna Fletcher
    Glaskill, Co. Offaly