School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

Local Marriage Customs
    It is usually during Shrove and before Shrove Tuesday that marriages most frequently take place locally. It is generally on a Wednesday that most people get married because it is considered one of the luckiest days of the week and people never get married o Friday or Saturday because they are known as unlucky days. Matches are usually made at fairs and at other such places and very often in this match making the money counts mostly. When a girl is getting married she nearly always gets money as a dowry and goods or stock are never given. When the pair getting married receive the Sacrament in the Church they generally return to the bride's house where the wedding breakfast is held or if wealthy people it is held in a hotel in the city or town, and from thence they leave for the place where they have arranged to spend their honey-moon. After the wedding in the bride's home where the friends and neighbours meet with their best wishes for the married couple, they all leave for a tour through the country or city then in the evening there is a ceilidhe where everybody enjoys themselves and after which, the bride leaves for her future home,
    Kathleen Guinan,
    Roscore,