School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. Many years ago, there lived in Rahan many men who were noted for their strength and skill, these are now gone and we know little about them. Others here have taken their places and are noted for their skill in running, walking, rowing or swimming. William Murphy who is living in Rahan can hold a hot iron to his tongue for any length of time, it causes him no pain and when he takes it off it leaves no trace of a burn. Edward Grennan of Rahan is a noted swimmer, once he had the courage of jumping from the top of the canal bridge into the canal and after diving a couple of times, he swam out safely. This man, also John Dunne of Killina and Thomas Tiquinn who is a native of Blue Ball and who at present is living in Roscore are noted musicians. Edward Grennan plays the piano accordion, John Dunne is a great flute-player and T Tiquinn is a great melodion player. Charles Scully of Rahan is a noted singer.
    Kathleen Guinan
    Roscore Demesne, Co. Offaly