School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    We also make (a) "pípín ceóil". We get a stalk of corn in the harvest, and get a knipe and cut it off beside the knot. Then they cut a lip out of it with a knife, and cut three holes for the fingers in it. Then they blow into the place where the lip is cut out, and it will make music.
    We also make pop-guns. First we get a thick piece of elder, about a foot long. We get a poker to take out the pith. Then we get a "mull" for driving the turnip. We put a piece of a turnip at each end of the stick. (Then get another piece of a turnip at each end of the elder stick) Then get another piece of a stick and put it to the turnip and give it a push ant it will let a shop. It is a very nice play-toy for children. We also make a daisy chain. We pick a bunch of daisies in the field. Get a daisye and put a hole in the stem of it, and then get another and put the stem of it out in the hole, and keep going on like that for what ever length is wanting.
    We also make a "pinkin" box. We make it out of green rushes. We make it on our fingers. First we get one
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Offaly