School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    She we-we-we. When I am calling in the dog I say "Maꝺaꝺ" "Maꝺaꝺ" "Maꝺaꝺ". When I am putting out the hens I say "Hush" "Hush" "Hush". When I am calling in the hens I say "Tuk" "Tuk" "Tuk". When I am calling in the ducks I say "Weedy" Weedy" "weedy", When I am putting out the ducks I say "Hush" "Hush" "Hush". When I am calling in the geese I say "Szé"[?] "Szé"[?] "Szé"[?] The people set eggs in Spring. The exchange eggs of their own (eggs) hens with their neigbour for different ones. They put them under a clocking hen. Sometimes they set them in boxes in a dark corner in stables. They put a clutch under a hen. A clutch is thirteen eggs. The hen lies for three weeks on them. The people set the eggs on a Friday, because they think it is a lucky day. They shake holy water on the eggs when setting. They put marks on the eggs so that they would know if the hen layed on them, or if another hen came in and (laid) layed on them. The people set nice round brown eggs.
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Offaly