School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

They do not like to give anything on May day.
    On St John's eve the people used to light a "bon-fire". A lot of people used to gather to-gether and they would go to a certain place. They would light a big fire of turf and sticks. They would stay there half the night dancing and singing. Then the old people come a-long. They pray over the fire. Then when they are coming home. They get a stick and stick it in a coal of fire. They bring the coal and throw it out in their own field and they pray to St John to protect them from evil during the year.
    On Christmas eve night the people in my district light a candle in every window in the house. The Blessed Virgin goes round from house to house on that night. They leave the candles lit to show her light. On that night the people remain up until twelve o'clock. Then they go out into the stable to watch the ass bending his front knee at twelve o'clock to adore the new
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Offaly