School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. There is only one forge in the Parish of Durrow, but in olden times there were others, but these are not in use now. The name of the smith is Paddy Connor. His father was a carpenter and his brothes are carpenters.
    The forge is by the roadside and it is between two cross-roads. It is fairly high and has one window. The door is in two parts and is square in shape. The roof is made of Ash Felt and Wood. There is a chimney in the roof to let the smoke escape. There is only one fireplace in which slack is burned. The bellows is made of leatherish cloth and there is a long pole attached to it. The pole works the bellows.
    The blacksmith makes the bellows himself. He does not make farm inplements but he mends them. He shoes horses and asses.
    In the summer the smith works in the open.