School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. The Potatoe Crop.
    The farmer and his workmen prepare the ground for sowing potatoes. If the potatoes are being sown in the ground where corn was sown the year before and if hand manure had been put on the corn it would be in the ground, otherwise there is no manure put in the ground, before being turned up.
    The potatoes are sown in drills in the fields, but if a farmer is sowing early potatoes in his garden, he generally sows them in ridges. Before a farmer makes drills he has a lot of work to do. First he ploughs the ground, then he harrows ans cultivates it. Next he ploughs it agian which is called back stirring. He then harrows and rolls it and opens the drills on the rolled ground. He uses a pair of horses and a double-boarded plough. when making a ridge a man puts the manure on the level ground. He then drops the seed potatoes about a foot apart on top of the manure. Next he covers them over with about six or eight inches of mould. Iron ploughs are used, but long ago wooden ones were used. There are still two wooden ploughs in the district.
    Before potatoes are sown they are cut