School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. The Excavation at Lug
    Two years ago a man was ploughing in a field in the townland of Lug, which joins Acontha, when he came upon a large flat stone. Some time later men came and dug up the field. They found remains of people. There were four slabs like a box and one slab on top. The people were folded into it. Beside the corpse was an urn and it is said that it was left there for the people to drink from. Near the spot in the field is a thorn tree.
  2. An Old Graveyard in the townland of Coleraine.
    There was an old graveyard in the townland of Coleraine in a field belonging to a man named Minnock. There was a wall round it at one time but now it is broken down. The Minnocks ploughed up the field and broke all the head stones in small pieces.
    With there pieces they made flags for their kitchen floor. They then gathered up the bones, put them in a heap, and burned them.
    Coleraine, Co. Offaly