School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. St Columkille's Well is situated in a small grove in the grounds of Durrow Abbey, in the parish of Durrow. The Barony of Ballyycowan and the County of Offaly. It is four miles north of Tullamore on the Tullamore-Kilbeggan road.
    It is so called because St Columkille, founder of the monastery of Durrow, is supposed to have used it for Christian Baptism.
    On pattern day, 9th June, people visit the well. Prayers are said around it. The Priest takes the water in cups and gives it around to the people to drink. The people must not drink the water until the Priest gives it to them. Before the people go away they leave something at the well, such as shirt studs, medals, tie pins, brooches, and hair pins.
    There are very small fish in the well. The water in the well can flow out when the well overflows- which does not happen very often, but the river water cannot
    The original well is situated in the Gartan near Letterkenny on Robert James land where Columkille was born
        1. saints