School: Killurine

Killurin, Co. Offaly
Ss Hutton

1. Care of the feet
    Boots were not worn in Killurine dstrict be people until they reached 17 or 18 years of age.
    I saw Mrs Parsons Mrs Kerwon and Peter Walsh who were very old, working with out and boots on their feet. Children around here do not wear boots in the Summer when they are going to school. When people wash their feet around here they throw out the water. If you wash your feet at night it is not lucky to leave the water inside. Agnes Dunne said in class it would bring in the fairies. A good many farmers and workers can repair their own boots around here bu there is no shoe maker in the locality. A famous shoe maker named Martin Dunne lived in Ballincanty some years ago. Only a few people around here wear clogs which they buy in a shop in Tullamore Clogs, soles, nor leather, were never manufactured her. But my great grandfather used to wear clogs to Mass he used to carry them under his arm till he would come near the Chapel the he would put them on and go in. I could never find out no sayings or remarks about feet only make your head spare your heels. look at your feet and you will plainly see what was nor never will be. You are as
    Thomas Murray