School: Killurine

Killurin, Co. Offaly
Ss Hutton

1. (continued from previous page)
    My grand father filled the hole with a shovel. Next day he found a spear head near by. He cleaned the spear head and kept it. He then tried to find the hole afterwards, which he filled but he could not get it. Old people said it was a cave and that years ago spears and guns and money were buried in it. The spear head was sold not long ago for £2-15-0
  2. In a well in Killeigh Abbey a bell is buried. On Christmas Eve it is heard ringing. Pat Walsh listened at the well one time but did not hear it. But that same evening the people in the village heard it.
    An other bell is lost in Corberts field neat Killeigh and when it is found some strange thing will happen in Offaly.
    Thomas Murray
    Thomas Murray