School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the "Black Abbots". There are no Abbots or monks of that order in Ireland now, but there is one house in England. One convent covered the high part of the field at the back of the ruins that can be seen in the lower end of the village. It is said that these ruins are no part of the abbey or convent, but were built to keep the Abbey in history, at the request of a very saintly parish priest of Killeigh. The Rev Fr Kinsella. All the houses in Matthews' farmyard are built from the stones of the Abbey. All the land around Killeigh belonged to the monks. The present road is made through the graveyard, the old road being the Church lane, and it is said that some of the doorsteps, hearth flags, and window sills in some of the houses in Killeigh are tombstones and headstones from the graveyard. The parish church was in Fenter
    Mary Plunkett
    Mrs Plunkett